Loyola University Maryland

National Fellowships

National Award Winners

2016-2017

Calix O'Hara, '17  Fulbright, Ghent, Research and Master’s Degree, medieval history,

Allison Whitefleet, ’12 Fulbright, Madrid, International MBA social entrepreneurship, Instituto de Empresa

Sarah Leder, ’17  Fulbright, Laos, English Teaching Assistantship

Veronica Wasno, '17 Fulbright, Malaysia, English Teaching Assistantship

Jane Butler,'18, DAAD/RISE, IGB Leibniz-Institute of Freshwater Ecology, Berlin

Matthew Groce, '19, William Jefferson Clinton, American University in Dubai

 

2015-2016

Diana Lin ’17   Benjamin Gilman International Scholarship, South Africa

Ana Ilisinovic, ’18, Benjamin Gilman International Scholarship, Spain
Jamie Surgent-Nahay ’17  Benjamin Gilman International Scholarship, England         

Emily Chambers '17  UROP, RWTH, Aachen University, Germany
Sarah Trent '18  DAAD/RISE, Heidelberg University, Germany
Jonathan Deegan ’17  DAAD/RISE, Freie Universität, Germany
Kirsten Nicholas, '16 Fulbright, Cyprus, English Teaching Assistantship
Gabrielle Smith '15 Fulbright, Turkey, English Teaching Assistantship

Jacqualine Asuquo, ’19, Critical Language Scholarship, Chinese, Taiwan 

Victoria Sirois ‘17, William Jefferson Clinton, American University in Dubai

Frank Musuruca ‘17, William Jefferson Clinton, American University in Dubai

2014-2015 

Taylor Rogers '15,    Fulbright, Malaysia, English Teaching Assistantship
Chloe Georgaklis '17,   William Jefferson Clinton, American University in Dubai
Sidney Christman '13,    Lilly Graduate Fellowship
Brianna Roberts '16,     Benjamin Gilman International Scholarship, China
Brianna Banerjee '17,    Benjamin Gilman International Scholarship, Denmark

2013-2014

Christian Lewis '14    Fulbright, Research, Germany
James Christopher '15    William Jefferson Clinton, American University in Dubai
Kelly Burchard '17    William Jefferson Clinton, American University in Dubai
Katherine Plants '13  Lilly Graduate Fellowship

2012-13

Kevin Seltzer '14   Goldwater Scholarship
Nahal Sadegh '14   William Jefferson Clinton, American University in Dubai
Flora Zambakari '14    Benjamin Gilman International Scholarship, Denmark
Kevin Molyneux '14    Benjamin Gilman International Scholarship,
Erin Thompson '14    DAAD/RISE, Technische Universität Berlin

2011-12

Anna Nguyen ‘13    Fulbright, Switzerland, Research
Emma Cogan ‘13     Fulbright, Malaysia, English Teaching Assistantship
Kevin Seltzer ’14   Goldwater (Honorable Mention)
Vanessa Gailius ’14   William Jefferson Clinton, American University in Dubai
Nicole Ayasse '13   DAAD/RISE, Humboldt-Universität Berlin

2010-11

Mazen Shomali '11    Fulbright, Macau, English Teaching Assistantship
Jonathan Berman '13    William Jefferson Clinton, American University in Dubai
Anna Nguyen '12    Summer Undergraduate Research Programme, School of Biology, University of Lausanne, Switzerland

2009-10

Frances Quattrone '09    Fulbright, Research, Turkey
Anna Nguyen '12   DAAD/RISE, Germany
Michael Esteve '12   Phillips Foundation

2008-09

Tania Ziegler '09   Fulbright, China
Paul Zajac '09   Lilly Graduate Fellowship
Jomy Varghese '10   Goldwater
Paul LaPlante '11   Goldwater (Honorable Mention)
Paul LaPlante '11   DAAD/RISE, Germany
Nicholas Centanni '10   Phillips Foundation
Kristin Abt '10   Goldwater (Honorable Mention)
Madeline Cronin '09   Erasmus Institute
Bridget Farrelly '11   Erasmus Institute

2007-2008

Janine LoBue '09 Goldwater
Kathryn Tworkoski '07 National Science Foundation

2006-2007

Jacquelyn Francis '07 Goldwater
Stephanie Thomas '07 Datatel Returning Student
Jeanne Grioscki '06 Jack Kent Cooke
Megan Pomianek '04 American Chemical Society

2005-2006

Larisa Brogile '06 Goldwater
Jenna Umbriac '06 Goldwater