Loyola University Maryland

National Fellowships

Recipients of Nationally Competitive Awards

image divider

 

 Humanities Building

2014-2015

Taylor Rogers '15    Fulbright, Malaysia, English Teaching Assistantship
Chloe Georgaklis '17   William Jefferson Clinton, Dubai
Sidney Christman '13    Lilly Graduate Fellowship
Brianna Roberts '16     Benjamin Gilman International Scholarship, China
Brianna Banerjee '17    Benjamin Gilman International Scholarship, Denmark

2013-2014

Christian Lewis '14    Fulbright, Research, Germany
James Christopher '15    William Jefferson Clinton, Dubai
Kelly Burchard '17    William Jefferson Clinton, Dubai
Katherine Plants '13  Lilly Graduate Fellowship

2012-13

Kevin Seltzer '14   Goldwater Scholarship
Nahal Sadegh '14   William Jefferson Clinton, Dubai
Flora Zambakari '14    Benjamin Gilman International Scholarship, Denmark
Kevin Molyneux '14    Benjamin Gilman International Scholarship,
Erin Thompson '14    DAAD/RISE, Technische Universität Berlin

2011-12

Anna Nguyen ‘13    Fulbright, Switzerland, Research
Emma Cogan ‘13     Fulbright, Malaysia, English Teaching Assistantship
Kevin Seltzer ’14   Goldwater (Honorable Mention)
Vanessa Gailius ’14   William Jefferson Clinton, Dubai
Nicole Ayasse '13   DAAD/RISE, Humboldt-Universität Berlin

2010-11

Mazen Shomali '11    Fulbright, Macau, English Teaching Assistantship
Jonathan Berman '13    William Jefferson Clinton, Dubai
Anna Nguyen '12    Summer Undergraduate Research Programme, School of Biology, University of Lausanne, Switzerland

2009-10

Frances Quattrone '09    Fulbright, Research, Turkey
Anna Nguyen '12   DAAD/RISE, Germany
Michael Esteve '12   Phillips Foundation

2008-09

Tania Ziegler '09   Fulbright, China
Paul Zajac '09   Lilly Graduate Fellowship
Jomy Varghese '10   Goldwater
Paul LaPlante '11   Goldwater (Honorable Mention)
Paul LaPlante '11   DAAD/RISE, Germany
Nicholas Centanni '10   Phillips Foundation
Kristin Abt '10   Goldwater (Honorable Mention)
Madeline Cronin '09   Erasmus Institute
Bridget Farrelly '11   Erasmus Institute

2007-2008

Janine LoBue '09 Goldwater
Kathryn Tworkoski '07 National Science Foundation

2006-2007

Jacquelyn Francis '07 Goldwater
Stephanie Thomas '07 Datatel Returning Student
Jeanne Grioscki '06 Jack Kent Cooke
Megan Pomianek '04 American Chemical Society

2005-2006

Larisa Brogile '06 Goldwater
Jenna Umbriac '06 Goldwater