Loyola University Maryland

Undergraduate Student Research & Scholarship Colloquium

The 2004 Loyola Undergraduate Student Research & Scholarship Colloquium

image divider

Celebrating Loyola's Commitment to Undergraduate Research and Scholarship

Colloquium Finalists
Colloquium finalists with their faculty mentors

On Saturday, March 27th 2004, the Undergraduate Student Research & Scholarship Committee held fifth annual colloquium. The competition continued a campus-wide forum in which undergraduate research and scholarship can be presented before the college community. This event not only contributes to the professional development of participants, it also underscores the importance the college places on student involvement in creative intellectual endeavors.

The finalists below presented their research in open competition for first, second, and third place cash awards and recognition.

Arts & Humanities

First Place

Anna Maria Gualtieri: "Biography of a Holocaust Survivor"
Mentor: Lia Purpura

Second Place

Virginia Graham: "Max Ernst's L'elefont Celebes and Oedipus Rex:Connecting Dada and Surrealist Collage"
Mentor: Janet Headley

School of Business

First Place

Christine Santiag "Toward a Coperative Approach to regulating Biopesticides"
Mentor: Andrea Giampetro-Meyer

Second Place

Mykel Banks, Kimberly Fynes, & Christopher Musial: "Tannins and Esophageal Cancer"
Mentor: Richard Franke

Third Place

David Hawal, Ellen Niemiec, & Jennifer Reddy: "Cultural Determinants of Violent Crime"
Mentor: Richard Franke

Mathematical & Physical Sciences

First Place

Megan Pomianek: "Preparations of Cellotriose Derivatives for Fluorescence Studies of the Cel5A Cellulase of Thermobifida fusca"
Mentor: Brian Barr

Second Place

Lerin Tagge: "Solving Laplacian problems with Boundary Singularities: A Singular Function Boundary Integral Method"
Mentor: Christos Xenophontos

Third Place

Beth Gregg: "Characterization of a Dirofilaria immitis PutativeMolting Gene, Di-nhr-6 through Semi-Quantitive RT-PCR"
Mentor: Kirsten Crossgrove

Social Sciences

First Place

Robert Cramer & Joshua Grubka: "Life Stress and the Five Factor Model as Predictors of Subjective Well-being"
Mentor: David Powers

Second Place (Tie)

Lindsey Conan & Taylor Jantz-Sell: "Assessing the Short-Term Impact of a Brief Violent Crime Prevention Method "
Mentor: David Crough

Dana M. Moss: "Print Media and the Gender Socialization of Teenage Girls:A Content Analysis of Seventeen Magazine "
Mentor: Lovell Smith

Third Place

Christina Moorer: "Racial Health Disparities:African American Women and Low Birth Rate"
Mentor: Mark Peyrot

Pictures from the Colloquium

Dr. Kim Olsen

Dr. Kim Olsen, co-chair of USRS

Keynote Speaker, Dr. David Rivers

Keynote Speaker, Dr. David Rivers, Biology Dept.

Kathryn M. Beer

Kathryn M. Beer for her paper The Power of Nature

Dina Nagdimunova

Dina Nagdimunova for her paper Crit The Laws as Socratic Advocates

Thank you to all of the students, faculty, parents, and members of the administration that have supported the event this year.