Loyola University Maryland

Undergraduate Student Research & Scholarship Colloquium

The 2015 Loyola Undergraduate Student Research & Scholarship Colloquium

image divider

Celebrating Loyola's Commitment to Undergraduate Research and Scholarship

On Friday, April 10, 2015, the Undergraduate Student Research & Scholarship Committee held its annual Colloquium. The competition establishes a campus-wide forum in which undergraduate research and scholarship can be presented before the college community. This event not only contributes to the professional development of participants, it underscores the importance the college places on student involvement in creative intellectual endeavors.

The finalists below presented their research in open competition for first, second, and third place cash awards.

Oral Presentations

Arts

First Place

Gabriel Carter
“Ambience of Silence”
Faculty Mentor: Jonathan Malis (Photography)

 

Second Place

Felisa Velasco
“Stories in Solidarity”
Faculty Mentor: Jonathan Malis (Photography)

Business

First Place

Jamie Grasing
“Monetary Policy and Inflation: Lessons from 1999-2001”
Faculty Mentor: John Burger (Economics)

 

Second Place

Kristen McNeill, Juliana Marothy, Mark Scovzen, Mary DeGregorio, Taylor Morello
“Does today’s hookup culture among Loyola undergraduates differ from what past Loyola students experienced?”
Faculty Mentor: Rebecca Trump (Marketing)

 

Third Place

Noelle Rodriguez-Diaz, Kellie Rose, Chelsey Puglisi, Thadd Williams, Rich Avvento
“Loyola University Maryland's Water Consumption Habits”
Faculty Mentor: Rebecca Trump (Marketing)

Humanities

First Place

Thomas O’Donnell
“Various Interpretations of Genesis 18:1–15”
Faculty Mentor: Claire Mathews McGinnis (Theology)

 

Second Place

Joshua Ziesel
“A Corpus-Based Linguistic Study of the Distal Demonstrative Pronoun and Adjective Ekeinos in Lysias”
Faculty Mentor: David Jacobson (Classics)

 

Third Place

Giuliana Caranante
“The Effect of Procrastination on the Writing Process”
Faculty Mentor: Lisa Zimmerelli (Writing)

Mathematical & Natural Sciences

First Place

Jaquelyn Zoine
“Analysis of a potentially activating NTRK2 mutation in non-small cell lung cancer”
Faculty Mentor: Birgit Albrecht (Chemistry)

 

Second Place

Alexa Giammarino
“Morphological and Molecular Effects of Entinostat on Triple Negative Breast Cancer Cells”
Faculty Mentor: Armina Kazi (Biology)

 

Third Place

Kaitlyn Smith
“Identification of a Rationally Designed LPS Molecule that Outcompetes Naturally Occurring Pro-inflammatory Forms of LPS”
Faculty Mentor: Erin Harberts (Biology)

Social Sciences

First Place

Angelica Puzio
“Sexual Assault Resource Knowledge: Survey and Analysis”
Faculty Mentor: Amanda Konradi (Sociology)

 

Second Place

Kellianne Hickey
“Hungry for Justice: The New Roles of Religious Non-Profits in Preventing, Serving, and Advocating for American Hunger Relief since the 2008 Recession”
Faculty Mentor: Maiju Lehmijoki-Gardner (Theology)

 

Third Place

Lauren Meyer
“Assessing Mass Rape as a Crime Against Humanity at the ICTY”
Faculty Mentor: Moira Lynch (Political Science)
 

Poster Presentations

Business

First Place

Amanda Adsit
“How do workout habits and goals differ between genders?”
Faculty Mentor: Rebecca Trump (Marketing)

 

Second Place

Sarah Kosciewicz, Chris Baranyay, Andrea Bodine, Katie Raymond
“Statistically Determining the Significance of Variables Expected To Have Impacts on Obesity in the United States”
Faculty Mentor: Frederick Derrick (Economics)

 

Third Place

Kevin Sikora, Malorie Moran
The Effect of Rising Interest Rates on a Portfolio of U.S. Corporate Bonds”
Faculty Mentor: Yoon Shin (Finance)

Education

First Place

Tara Kneafsey
“Executive Functioning and Elementary Education”
 Faculty Mentor: Wendy Smith (Education)

Mathematical & Natural Sciences

First Place

Nicholas George
“The Effect of a Combined Cisplatin and Sulforaphane Chemotherapy on Epidermal Squamous Cell Carcinoma Cell Survival”
Faculty Mentor: Armina Kazi (Biology)

 

Second Place

Mary Kamos
Effect of Jarid1C gene on Mouse Stem Cell Properties”
Faculty Mentor: Theresa M. Geiman (Biology)

 

Third Place

Christopher DelBello
“Reducing Energy Consumption of Mobile Phones During Data Transmission and Encryption for WBAN Applications”
Faculty Mentor: Glenn Kohne (Engineering)

Social Sciences 

First Place

Diana Dautzenberg
“Training Parents to Enhance Narrative Language Development in Children at Risk for Language Disorders”
Faculty Mentor: Lisa Schoenbrodt (Speech-Language Pathology/Audiology)

 

Second Place

Laura Andrews
“Fear of Being Single: The Effect of Self-Perceived Mate Value and Heterosocial Competence”
Faculty Mentor: Theresa E. DiDonato (Psychology)

 

Third Place

Meghan Lawrence
“Health Literacy in Developing Countries: Social Patterns in Common Illnesses and Patient Response in the Dominican Republic”
Faculty Mentor: Maiju Lehmijoki-Gardener (Theology)